Privacy Policy

FleetMind Policies


This Statement of Privacy applies to the FleetLink ELD product and FleetMind Solutions Inc. company and governs data collection and usage. By using the www.fleetmind.com website as well mobile solutions provided, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

FleetMind Solutions Inc. is subject to Canadian and Quebec laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Civil Code of Quebec). Also, FleetMind takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts the necessary measures to conform to this law.

Note that the term “personal information” means any information about you that you provide voluntarily, and that is used to identify you. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to ask at privacy@fleetmind.com.

Please take a few minutes to read this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

Protection of personal information sent via its Web Site at Fleetmind.com

All personal information obtained through FleetMind.com is strictly confidential. Only FleetMind employees with access to personal information are authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Personal information that concerns you will never made public, sold or disclosed to third parties. Exceptions can be made with a court order.

Fleetmind Solutions Inc. uses Amazon and Azure Web Services to store some of your information (for example, your documents).

Why do we collect personal information on Fleetmind.com?

The personal information sent via our Web site FleetMind.com or other products and services is used to process online requests you submit for information about our trucking solutions and services and for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the services, to provide general statistics regarding use of the www.fleetmind.com website, mobile solutions, and to enable Fleetmind Solutions Inc. to provide additional services in the future.

We collect information to:

  • Respond to your complaints
  • Reply to your “feedback comments”
  • Manage your access to restricted areas of the website
  • Fulfill requests for reports and other similar information
  • Register you for a member account
  • For the operation of the service
  • Maintain quality of the service

Use of cookies

Like many other commercial Web sites, Fleetmind.com utilizes a standard technology called a cookie to collect information about how the Site is used. A cookie is a small data text file located on your hard drive (if your browser permits) that can be retrieved later to identify you to us. The cookies may collect your domain name, track your selections through the Site and record data on your movement (e.g. last section, last link visited, URL address visited before logging onto the Fleetmind.com, etc.).

Cookies help the web site to :

  • Know about the global site traffic
  • Recognize you as a visitor and remember your preferences for the purpose of personalizing some web pages
  • Keep track of your selections through the web site
  • Improve your surfing experience

A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your e-mail address. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure Site.

While we recommend that you enable cookies in your browser in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in your hands.

Children Under Thirteen

Fleetmind Solutions Inc. does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use the www.fleetmind.com website and mobile solutions.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Fleetmind Solutions Inc. by contacting us here:

Changes to this Statement

Fleetmind Solutions Inc. will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Fleetmind Solutions Inc. encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Fleetmind Solutions Inc. is protecting your information.