Privacy Policy

FleetMind Policies


FleetMind Solutions Inc. is subject to Canadian and Quebec laws regarding the protection of personal information, namely the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Civil Code of Quebec). Also, FleetMind takes privacy issues very seriously and adopts the necessary measures to conform to this law.

Note that the term “personal information” means any information about you that you provide voluntarily, and that is used to identify you. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to ask at privacy@fleetmind.com.

Please take a few minutes to read this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”).

Protection of personal information sent via its Web Site at Fleetmind.com

All personal information obtained through FleetMind.com is strictly confidential. Only FleetMind employees with access to personal information are authorized to process inquiries or requests that concern the information provided. Personal information that concerns you will never made public, sold or disclosed to third parties. Exceptions can be made with a court order.

Why do we collect personal information on Fleetmind.com?

The personal information sent via our Web site FleetMind.com is used to process online requests you submit for information about our trucking solutions and services.

We collect information to:

  • Respond to your complaints
  • Reply to your “feedback comments”
  • Manage your access to restricted areas of the website
  • Fulfill requests for reports and other similar information
  • Register you for a member account

Use of cookies

Like many other commercial Web sites, Fleetmind.com utilizes a standard technology called a cookie to collect information about how the Site is used. A cookie is a small data text file located on your hard drive (if your browser permits) that can be retrieved later to identify you to us. The cookies may collect your domain name, track your selections through the Site and record data on your movement (e.g. last section, last link visited, URL address visited before logging onto the Fleetmind.com, etc.).

Cookies help the web site to :

  • Know about the global site traffic
  • Recognize you as a visitor and remember your preferences for the purpose of personalizing some web pages
  • Keep track of your selections through the web site
  • Improve your surfing experience

A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on a computer virus, or capture your e-mail address. Cookies make your use of the Site easier, make the Site run more smoothly and help us to maintain a secure Site.

While we recommend that you enable cookies in your browser in order to enjoy all the features of the site, the decision remains in your hands.